ESPRM Congress 2020 - THE NEW REALITY

Programme

Live Sessions

CEST (Central European summer time)



MondaY, 21st SEPTEMBER 2020


10:00 - 11:10 ESPRM SISC Session in Musculoskeletal Disorders


Chairpersons: Fitnat Dincer (Turkey)


  • Fitnat Dincer (Turkey): What is new in hand osteoarthritis? Update in Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine on hand osteoarthritis
  • Michael Quittan (Austria): What is new in knee osteoarthritis? Update in Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine on knee osteoarthritis
  • Nikolaos Barotsis (Greece): What is new in hip osteoarthritis? Update in Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine on hip osteoarthritis
  • Tatjana Nozica Radulovic (SR, B&H): Stiff knee after arthroplasty

 

11:10 - 12:00 ESCEO-IOF-ESPRM Joint Session

Closing the Treatment Gap in Osteoporosis


  • Jean-Yves Reginster (Belgium): Introduction
  • Radmila Matijevic (Serbia): The treatment gap in osteoporosis: a medical and ethical concern
  • John Kanis (UK): The ESCEO-IOF algorithm for the management of patients at low, high and very high risk of osteoporotic fractures
  • Maria Luisa Brandi (Italy): New insights in the management of osteoporosis with bone

 

12:00 - 12:45 ESPRM SISC Session in Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy

 

Chairpersons: Elena Ilieva (Bulgaria), Henk Stam (Netherlands)


  • Elena Ilieva, Aleksandra Ilieva (Bulgaria): Evolution of extracorporeal shock wave treatment – from old paradigms to new concepts
  • Nicolaos Barotsis (Greece): Extracorporeal shock wave therapy: tendinopathies and tendon tears
  • Henk Stam (Netherlands): ESWT and spasticity: from experience to evidence.

 

12:45 - 13:20 MUSCULOSKELETAL TRAUMA AND SPORTS INJURY


Chairpersons: Calogero Foti (Italy), Emilija Dubljanin Raspopovic (Serbia)

 

  • Calogero Foti (Italy): Muscular evaluation on PRM and Sport
  • Emilija Dubljanin Raspopovic (Serbia): Current trends in tendinopathy management


13:20 - 13:25 LET'S ENJOY A FIVE-MINUTE EXERCISE TOGETHER!

 


13:25 - 14:25  INDUSTRY SATELLITE LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (MYLAN)

  • Mylan Symposium "From Acute to Chronic Pain and Back"


 

14:25 - 14:55 LAB SESSION


Coordinators: Aydan Oral (Turkey), Ljubica Konstantinovic (Serbia)


  • Frane Grubisic, Simeon Grazio, Vedran Brnić, Igor Gruić (Croatia): Biomechanics laboratory - Training Center - Clinical setting: three steps toward successful rehabilitation.
  • Oleksander Vladymyrov, Volodymyr Golyk (Ukraine): The Curriculum and Program of the course of specialization of PRM doctors in Ukraine
  • LjubicaKonstantinovic, Aleksandra Đurić (Serbia): Introducing to Clinic for Rehabilitation “Dr Miroslav Zotović”, Belgrade, Serbia
  • Erieta Nikolikj Dimitrova, V. Koevska, B. Mitrevska, C. GjerakareskaSavevska, M. Gocevska, B. Kalchovska Ivanovska (North Macedonia): Research activities in the field of physical and rehabilitation medicine in North Macedonia.

 

14:55 - 15:50 ESPRM SISC SESSION IN CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES

Chairpersons: Milica Lazovic (Serbia), Dejan Spiroski (Serbia)


  • Milica Lazovic (Serbia): What has changed in Cardiac Rehabilitation today?
  • DejanSpiroski (Serbia): Cardiac rehabilitation, how effective we really are
  • Marina Deljanin Ilic (Serbia): Gender differences in cardiovascular rehabilitation: whether women benefit equally with men?

 

15:50 - 16:10 PLENARY SESSION

  • Gerold Stucki, Co-Chair International Society of PRM ClinFIT Task Force: Europe’s role in advancing ClinFIT - ISPRM’s universal Clinical Functioning Information Tool

 

16:10 - 16:55 PAIN IN MUSCULOSKELETAL DISORDERS

Chairpersons: Emilija Dubljanin Raspopovic, Marija Hrkovic (Serbia)

  • Emilija Dubljanin Raspopovic (Serbia): Associations between early postoperative pain outcome measures and late functional outcomes in patients after knee arthroplasty
  • Branka Mladenovic (Serbia): Rehabilitation after flexor tendon repair - principles, challenges, complications
  • Marija Hrkovic (Serbia): Double crush syndrome – electrodiagnostic testing in the evaluation of peripheral nerve lesion

 

16:55 - 17:35 ESPRM - ISPRM – WHO Collaborating Center Session

  • Carlotte Kiekens (Italy): Rehabilitation 2030: a WHO initiative for the strengthening of rehabilitation in health systems
  • Christoph Gutenbrunner (Germany): International classification of service organization in rehabilitation: an updated set of categories (ICSO-R 2.0)

 

17:35 - 18:00  ESPRM SISC Session for Strengthening PRM in Health Systems


Chairpersons:  Paolo Boldrini (Italy), Mauro Zampolini (Italy)


  • Roberto Casale (Italy): The societal burden of disabling chronic pain; a PRM perspective and practical issues
  • Mauro Zampolini (Italy): Narrative Medicine in PRM: impact on the organization of services
  • IulyTreger (Israel): Addressing the issue of continuity of care: programs and algorithms for early management and appropriate transfer from accute departments to rehabilitation settings

 

18:00 SCIENTIFIC SESSION

Research in Rehabilitation


Chairpersons: Nicolas Christodoulou, Jorge Lains


Editors in Chief of four international PRM Journals presentations

  • Stefano Negrini (European Journal of Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine)
  • Walter Frontera (American Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation)

Presentation of the winners: TESC

  • Enrique Varela Donoso
  • Henk Stam

Presentation of the best contestants: MRT 180

  • Aydan Oral
  • Nicolas Christodoulou



18:30 - 18:50 PLENARY SESSION

Stefano Negrini, Director Cochrane Rehabilitation:  Cochrane Rehabilitation




 

LET'S ENJOY A FIVE-MINUTE EXERCISE TOGETHER!