RECORDED SCIENTIFIC SESSION


Rehabilitation Service Organisation

Chairpersons: Christoph Gutenbrunner (Germany)


  • Christoph Gutenbrunner (Germany): Approaches to strengthen in rehabilitation services and workforce capacity building in Eastern European countries
  • Galina Ivanova (Russia): Integration of rehabilitation into process of rendering medical care at various levels and at various stages of rendering medical care
  • Alvydas Juocevicius (Lithuania): Development of PRM in Lithuania -1990-2020: chalanges, resources, net of the services
  • Boya Nugraha, Klejda Tani, Christoph Gutenbrunner (Germany): Rehabilitation service assessment and workforce capacity building in Albania

 

Cancer Rehabilitation

Chairpersons: Iuly Treger (Israel), Natasa Mujovic (Serbia)


  • Iuly Treger (Israel): In-patient oncological rehabilitation during intensive cancer treatment
  • Natasa Mujovic (Serbia): Feasibility and effectiveness of preoperative pulmonary rehabilitation
  • Gulseren Akyuz (Turkey): Lymphedema treatment strategies

 

Specific Topics in Stroke Rehabilitation

Chairpersons: Galina Ivanova (Russia)


  • Ljubica Nikcevic (Serbia): Functional outcome in patients with acute ischemic stroke following acute rehabilitation
  • Dina Khasanova (Russia): The role of post-stroke epilepsy for rehabilitation potential formation in patients following stroke
  • Branka Mladenovic (Serbia): Swallowing rehabilitation: principles and methods
  • Galina Ivanova (Russia): The result of large clinical trial “Development of Medical rehabilitation in Russia” (DOME): three level patient-oriented, multidisciplinary and problem-focused rehabilitation of stroke patient
  • Evrim Karadağ Saygi (Turkey): Evaluation of physical activity and related factors in a sample of Turkish patients with stroke

 

Stroke rehabilitation

Advances in basic and clinical research

Chairpersons: Marco Franceschini (Italy)


  • Marco Franceschini (Italy): Neuroplasticity assessment in stroke rehabilitation
  • Antonina Aleksic (Serbia), Radoje Cobeljic (Serbia), L. Popovic-Maneski (Serbia), D. Popovic (Serbia): New measure for quantifying spasticity: extended PT+ score
  • Giampaolo Brichetto (Italy): Robotic rehabilitation and wearable devices in MS patients

 

Bone Diseases (e.g. Osteoporosis)

Chairpersons: Ayse Kucukdeveci (Turkey)

  • Ayse Kucukdeveci (Turkey): Acute osteoporotic fractures: physical and rehabilitation medicine approach
  • Radisa Pavlovic (Serbia): Current challenges in the treatment of osteoporosis – clinical implications
  • Tamara Filipovic (Serbia): Matrix metalloproteinase-9 in osteoporotic female patients: potential clinical utility?
  • Milena Jurisevic (Serbia): Frailty, sarcopenia and type-2 diabetes mellites: underlying mechanisms and potential pharmacological interventions
  • Vladimir Biocanin (Serbia): Orofacial changes in patients with sarcopenia and osteoporosis - review of the literature

 

Physical Therapy Modalities and Rehabilitation

Chairpersons: Calogero Foti (Italy)


  • Calogero Foti (Italy): Vibration energy in physiotherapy
  • Olivera Ilic Stojanovic (Serbia): The importance of choosing the parameters of laser therapy and application methods in musculoskeletal disorders. How far are we from consensus?
  • Stefano Masiero (Italy): Short-wave diathermy for the treatment of musculoskeletal disorders. A preliminary report

 

Nutrition and Diet

Chairpersons: Dusan Djuric (Serbia)


  • Dusan Djuric (Serbia): Nutrition for Ostheoarthritis – Hyaluronic acid, Glucosamine and Chondroitin – a literature review
  • Olivera Milovanovic (Serbia): Vitamin D status as a useful tool for pathogenesis and therapy of frailty - true or false assertion from literature based evidence


 

Occupational Therapist in Rehabilitation Team

Chairpersons: Nela Ilic (Serbia), Emira Svraka (B&H)


  • Emira Svraka (B&H): Occupational therapist in rehabilitation team
  • Nela Ilic (Serbia): Occupational therapy in stroke survivors

 

Sports for the Disabled Persons

Chairpersons: Mirsad Muftic (B&H), Rade Babovic (Serbia)


  • Rade Babovic (Serbia): The role of physical medicine and rehabilitation specialists in the rehabilitation of Paralympic athletes
  • Mirsad Muftic (B&H): The important of PRM physician for Paralympic athletes
  • Gordana Devecerski (Serbia): Pain treatment of musculoskeletal disorders

 

Acupuncture and Complementary Therapies

Chairpersons: Mirsad Muftic (B&H), Zorica Brdareski (Serbia)


  • Zorica Brdareski (Serbia): The undergraduate information of KAM – is it important?
  • Mirsad Muftic (B&H): Music therapy in the treatment of cervical pain syndrome

 

Manual Medicine

Chairpersons: Petar Dinic (USA), Enrique Varela Donoso (Spain)


  • Petar Dinic (USA): The importance of correction the first cervical vertebra (Atlas) in patients with headache or vertigo
  • Enrique Varela Donoso (Spain): Manual medicine in the temporomandibular disorders

 

Current Status of Telerehabilitation

Chairpersons: Vera Madzarevic (Canada)


  • Vera Madzarevic (Canada): The impact of smartphone apps in rehabilitation medicine, a comprehensive review and analysis